We're currently making updates to enhance your experience. If you encounter any technical difficulties or can't find what you need, please contact us and we'll be happy to help. Thank you for your patience as we make these improvements to our site.
(937) 433-7200
contactus@componentsolutionsgroup.com
bufab-logo-white
We're currently making updates to enhance your experience. If you encounter any technical difficulties or can't find what you need, please contact us and we'll be happy to help. Thank you for your patience as we make these improvements to our site.

ISO 9001:2015 Certified Manufacturing

Pilot Hole Design for Metric Thread Formers

For a metric roll-forming (thread-forming) tap the pilot hole is d minus 0.0068 x % thread x P. At 65% thread an M6 x 1 needs a 5.56 mm hole, M8 x 1.25 needs 7.45 mm and M10 x 1.5 needs 9.34 mm. Enter the diameter and pitch below.

99.9%

Accuracy Rate

24/7

Global Ops

200+

Containers/Yr

Pilot Hole Design for Metric Thread Formers

Calculators & Converters

Maximizing Thread Performance through Displacement

Thread forming differs from traditional tapping because it displaces material rather than cutting it away. This process creates a stronger internal thread by improving the grain flow of the metal. Because no chips are produced, the success of the joint depends entirely on the precision of the pilot hole.

If the pilot hole is too small, the torque required will spike, likely breaking the forming tool. If it is too large, the crest of the thread will not form completely, resulting in a weak joint with insufficient engagement. Calculating the exact hole diameter based on your material’s ductility is the only way to ensure a reliable assembly.

Pilot Hole Design for Metric Thread Formers

The 65-75% Rule

For most industrial applications using thread formers, a 60% to 70% thread height provides the best balance between pull-out strength and tool life.

Interactive Pilot Hole Calculator

Select your nominal metric size and desired thread percentage to determine the correct drill size for your application. Use these values to prevent tool breakage and optimize joint strength.

Pilot Hole Design (Metric Formers)

Calculate recommended starting hole diameters for cold-forming (roll) taps.

Recommended Pilot Hole (65% Thread)

5.550

Millimeters

65% Thread Hole

5.60

75% Thread Hole

5.55

85% Thread Hole

5.50

Cutting Drill Ref

5.00

Pilot Hole (Scientific - Meters)

0.00e+0

*Values based on roll tap (forming) standards. Unlike cutting taps, forming taps displace material, requiring a larger starting hole.
Formula: $D = d - (0.442 \times P)$ at 65% thread (hole = d - 0.0068 x % thread x P, Machinery's Handbook).

How to Use the Thread Forming Pilot Hole Calculator

  1. Enter the nominal diameter d in millimeters (M8 = 8).
  2. Enter the thread pitch P in millimeters (M8 coarse = 1.25).
  3. Read the recommended hole at 65% thread, plus the 75% and 85% options and the cutting-tap drill for comparison.
  4. Drill to the nearest available size and check the formed thread with a gauge on the first parts.

Formula and Worked Examples

Hole = d – 0.0068 x % thread x P (the forming-tap rule in Machinery’s Handbook, written for millimeter pitch). A forming tap displaces metal instead of cutting it, so its hole is larger than a cutting tap drill (d – P).

Thread65% thread75% thread85% threadCutting tap drill
M6 x 15.56 mm5.49 mm5.42 mm5.00 mm
M8 x 1.257.45 mm7.36 mm7.28 mm6.75 mm
M10 x 1.59.34 mm9.23 mm9.13 mm8.50 mm
M12 x 1.7511.23 mm11.11 mm10.99 mm10.25 mm

Around 65% is the usual target for formed threads: the cold-worked thread is stronger than a cut thread of the same percentage, and higher percentages raise forming torque sharply. Forming works in ductile materials (steel up to about 35 HRC, aluminum, copper alloys, stainless), not in cast iron or brittle alloys.

Impacts of Pilot Hole Precision

Design Factor
Engineering Impact
Production Goal
Tool Life
Correct hole sizes reduce friction and heat during the forming process.
Prevents tool breakage.
Grain Flow
Proper displacement compresses the material at the thread root and crest.
Increases tensile strength.
Machine Torque
Accurate sizing ensures the forming tool stays within the machine's power limits.
Reduces spindle wear.
Thread Percent
Higher percentages offer more strength but significantly increase torque.
Optimizes joint integrity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size hole for an M6 forming tap?

5.56 mm at 65% thread (5.5 or 5.55 mm drills are the common choice). A cutting tap for M6 x 1 uses a 5.0 mm drill.

Why is a forming tap hole bigger than a tap drill?

A forming tap pushes material into the thread crests instead of removing it, so it needs extra metal left in the hole wall. Using a cutting-tap drill with a forming tap overloads and breaks the tap.

What thread percentage should I use for roll tapping?

About 60 to 70% for most work. A formed thread at 65% is typically as strong as a cut thread at 75%, with much lower tapping torque.

Can I roll form threads in cast iron?

No. Forming needs a ductile material. Cast iron, some die-cast alloys and hardened steel above about 35 HRC should be cut-tapped.

Next Steps

Related Calculators

More free tools for the same job:

Troubleshooting Your Tapping Process?

Our engineering team can evaluate your material type and application to recommend the ideal pilot hole specs for your production line.